Privacy

Ballarat Body & Soul Health and Fitness Studio Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Ballarat Body&Soul Health and Fitness Studio with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you, including through our website at www.ballaratfitness.com. We adopt and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("the Act").

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Information that is collected by us.

By continuing to request our services and by attending Ballarat Body&Soul Health and Fitness Studio, you consent to the practices described in this Statement. You can also consent by visiting our website and participating in an on-line inquiry.

What Personal or Sensitive Information do we collect from you?

For the purposes of this Statement, "Personal Information" is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. "Sensitive Information" is information about your health.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and your employer, your date of birth and number of children you have, (if any). Personal Information is also collected when you provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including when you complete a Membership Agreement and a Pre-Activity Questionnaire. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course providing services to you and communications between you and us.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to your health, your weight and body measurements, your medical history, whether you smoke or are pregnant, whether you are on any medication and other health related information that is necessary to properly advise you about fitness training.

If you do not provide us with such Personal and Sensitive Information, we may be unable to carry out the services or provide the goods as requested by you.

What happens when you access our website?

Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message and complete an on-line inquiry.

When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes: -

  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • The type of browser you were using.

Any such statistical analysis does not identify you.

How do we use your Personal and Sensitive Information and who will we give it to?

Any Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions. For example, we must make all of our instructors aware of information about your health, so that they can safely advise about fitness programs and diet and so on. If we were to sell our business, we may disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to the purchaser of the business.

We will add your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to relevant matters including new programs or classes, new offers, dietary or other health or fitness related information. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an "opt-out" procedure in each communication to you.

We do not and will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to any other company or organization, without your prior consent where that consent is required by law.

You consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information of or incidental to a sale of our business to a third party or where we outsource duties, including enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you or database management to an external service provider for purposes of rendering the required services. The use and disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information collected by Ballarat Body&Soul Health and Fitness Studio prior to 21 December 2001 is exempt from the Act. The use and disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information collected by us prior to 21 December 2002 is exempt from the Act.

When emailing Personal or Sensitive Information to us, or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet. Our website contains links to other websites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy practices employed at other websites.

We have secured our website using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal or Sensitive Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.

What to do if you don't want our mail-outs?

In each e-mail or each piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavor to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by e-mailing the relevant Privacy Officer and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can fax or mail a request asking for deletion. Our contact details are set out below. There is no fee due to us for any such deletion.

How to check or change your details?

There is a Ballarat Body & Soul Privacy Officer at our studio. The Privacy Officer at Ballarat Body & Soul Health and Fitness Studio will ensure that you’re Personal and Sensitive Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to view the Personal or Sensitive Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail to the Privacy Officer, or by mail or fax to the contact details at the end of this Statement. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

If you wish to amend that information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your Personal or Sensitive Information to be deleted from our database, please e-mail the Privacy Officer, at newme@ballaratfitness.com If any of your personal details change, please contact the Privacy Officer at Ballarat Body&Soul Health and Fitness Studio and they will use all reasonable endeavors to ensure the information is up-to-date.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavors to secure any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. You’re Personal and Sensitive Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords. Where appropriate you’re Personal and Sensitive Information is kept within a locked storage room.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Statement. When this occurs, we will post any changes on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal and Sensitive Information.

We welcome your questions and comments regarding this Statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Statement or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Any complaints?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please email the Privacy Officer